/

Best Bengal Partition and Swadeshi Movement

11 mins read

Bengal Partition and Swadeshi Movement MCQ

Welcome to Historygk.in India’s largest history study material Portal. In this post, we will share the most important topic Bengal Partition and Swadeshi Movement MCQ which help to your all competitive Exam, so read the post carefully Bengal Partition and Swadeshi Movement MCQ and start your preparation now. The objective Bengal Partition and Swadeshi Movement MCQ help for any competitive Exam. latest MCQs on Modern Indian History – Partition of Bengal, Swadeshi Movement and its related Bengal Partition and Swadeshi Movement MCQ

💠  Who was the Governor-General who partitioned Bengal?
(a) Curzon (b) Canning
(c) Minto (d) Mayo
Ans: (a)


💠 How long did the partition of Bengal done by Lord Curzon in 1905 last?
(a) Until the First World War in which the British needed Indian troops and the partition was ended
(b) The Act of Curzon was repealed by Emperor George V at the Royal Court of Delhi in 1911
(c) Mahatma Gandhi in his civil Starting the Disobedience Movement
(d) Till the partition of India in 1947, when East Bengal became East Pakistan
Ans: (b)


💠 Bengal was partitioned
(a) 15th August 1905 (b) 15th September 1905
(c) 16th October 1905 (d) 15th November 1905
Ans: (c)


💠 Which movement started after the partition?
(a) Civil Disobedience Movement (b) Swadeshi Movement
(c) Quit India Movement (d) Non-Cooperation Movement
Ans: (b)


💠  When was the partition of Bengal that year?
(a) 1904 (b) 1905 (c) 1906 (d) 1911
Ans: (b)


💠 Which Viceroy implemented the plan of partition of Bengal?
(a) Lord Curzon (b) Lord Minto
(c) Lord Chelmsford (d) Lord Dufferin
Ans: (a)


💠 What was the immediate reason for the start of the Swadeshi Movement?
(a) Partition of Bengal by Lord Curzon
(b) 18 months rigorous imprisonment imposed on Lokmanya Tilak
(c) Arrest and deportation of Lala Lajpat Rai and Ajit Singh and passing of Punjab Colonization Bill
(d) Chapekar brothers Ans
: (a)


💠 Which of the following was the most immediate factor for the spread of Swadeshi and boycott of foreign goods during the first decade of the last century?
(a) Curzon’s design to reduce the area of ​​local self-government
(b) Curzon’s attempt to control universities
(c) Curzon’s partition of Bengal
(d) Curzon’s plan to control the growing popularity of the Indian National Congress
Ans : (c)


💠 The main reason for the rise of militancy during the time of Lord Curzon was
(a) Tibet’s campaign
(b) Partition of Bengal
(c) Act of Preservation of Ancient Monuments
(d) Construction of Victoria Hall
Ans: (b)


💠 At the time of the partition of Bengal, the Lieutenant Governor of Bengal was
(a) Sir Andrews Fraser (b) H. H. Ridgeley
(c) Brodrick (d) A. T. Arundel
Ans: (a)


💠  Lord Curzon partitioned Bengal in the year 1905. In which year the partition ended?
(a) 1910 (b) 1912
(c) 1913 (d) 1914
Ans: (b)


💠 Bengal province was partitioned during the
reign of (a) Lord Lansdowne (b) Lord Elgin
(c) Lord Curzon (d) Lord Marley
Ans: (c)


💠 Who among the following instigated the ‘Bang Bhang Movement’?
(a) Lord Minto (b) Lord Marley
(c) Lord Curzon (d) Lord Dalhousie
Ans: (c)


💠  The boycott of British goods was first suggested by
(a) Arvind Ghosh (b) Krishna Kumar Mitra
(c) Rabindranath Tagore (d) Surendranath Banerjee
Ans: (b)


💠 Who among the following led the movement against the partition of Bengal (1905)?
(a) Surendranath Banerjee (b) C.R. Das
(c) Ashutosh Mukherjee (d) Rabindranath Tagore
Ans: (a)


💠 Vande Mataram was first adopted as a slogan for which of the following movements?
(a) Revolt of 1857 AD
(b) Partition of Bengal in 1905 AD
(c) Non-cooperation movement in 1922 AD
(d) Quit India movement in 1942 AD
Ans: (b)


💠 During which of the following movement “Vande Mataram” became the title song of the Indian National Movement?
(a) Swadeshi Movement
(b) Champaran Satyagraha
(c) Anti-Rowlatt Law Movement
(d) Non-Cooperation Movement
Ans: (a)


💠 Who among the following led the Swadeshi Movement in Delhi?
(a) Balgangadhar Tilak (b) Ajit Singh
(c) Lajpat Rai (d) Syed Haider Raza
Ans: (d)


💠 ‘Swadeshi’ and ‘boycott’ were first adopted as methods of struggle during which event?
(a) Movement against the partition of Bengal
(b) Home Rule Movement
(c) Non-Cooperation Movement
(d) Simon Commission’s visit to India
Ans: (a)


💠 In the context of Indian freedom struggle 16 October 1905 is famous for which of the following reasons?
(a) The Swadeshi Movement was formally announced in the Town Hall of Calcutta
(b) Bengal was partitioned
(c) Dadabhai Naoroji declared that the goal of the Indian National Congress was Swaraj
(d) Lokmanya Tilak started the Swadeshi Movement in Poona Done
Ans: (b)


💠 Which one of the following statements is not correct with reference to the extremist nationalist movement of India fueled by the spirit of Swadeshi?
(a) Liaquat Hussain led the Muslim farmers’ movements of Barisal
(b) In the year 1878, the plan of national education was prepared by Satish Chandra Mukherjee
(c) Bengal National College was established in the year 1906 with Arvind as its principal
(d) Tagore preached the worship of Atmashakti, whose main objective was the social and economic revival of the villages
Ans: (a)


💠 Who among the following leaders was a supporter of ‘Swadeshi’?
(a) Aurobindo Ghosh (b) Ferozeshah Mehta
(c) Dadabhai Naoroji (d) Subhash Chandra Bose
Ans: (c)


💠 Who led the Swadeshi Movement in Madras?
(a) Srinivasa Shastri (b) Rajagopalachari
(c) Chidambaram Pillai (d) Chintamani
Ans: (c)

💠 Who was the Governor General who partitioned Bengal?
(a) Curzon (b) Canning
(c) Minto (d) Mayo
Ans: (a)


💠 How long did the partition of Bengal done by Lord Curzon in 1905 last?
(a) Until the First World War in which the British needed Indian troops and the partition was ended
(b) The Act of Curzon was repealed by Emperor George V at the Royal Court of Delhi in 1911
(c) Mahatma Gandhi in his civil Starting the Disobedience Movement
(d) Till the partition of India in 1947, when East Bengal became East Pakistan
Ans: (b)


💠  Bengal was partitioned
(a) 15th August 1905 (b) 15th September 1905
(c) 16th October 1905 (d) 15th November 1905
Ans: (c)


💠 Which movement started after the partition?
(a) Civil Disobedience Movement (b) Swadeshi Movement
(c) Quit India Movement (d) Non-Cooperation Movement
Ans: (b)


💠  When was the partition of Bengal that year?
(a) 1904 (b) 1905 (c) 1906 (d) 1911
Ans: (b)


💠 Which Viceroy implemented the plan of partition of Bengal?
(a) Lord Curzon (b) Lord Minto
(c) Lord Chelmsford (d) Lord Dufferin
Ans: (a)


💠 What was the immediate reason for the start of the Swadeshi Movement?
(a) Partition of Bengal by Lord Curzon
(b) 18 months rigorous imprisonment imposed on Lokmanya Tilak
(c) Arrest and deportation of Lala Lajpat Rai and Ajit Singh and passing of Punjab Colonization Bill
(d) Chapekar brothers Ans
: (a)


💠 Which of the following was the most immediate factor for the spread of Swadeshi and boycott of foreign goods during the first decade of the last century?
(a) Curzon’s design to reduce the area of ​​local self-government
(b) Curzon’s attempt to control universities
(c) Curzon’s partition of Bengal
(d) Curzon’s plan to control the growing popularity of the Indian National Congress
Ans : (c)


💠 The main reason for the rise of militancy during the time of Lord Curzon was
(a) Tibet’s campaign
(b) Partition of Bengal
(c) Act of Preservation of Ancient Monuments
(d) Construction of Victoria Hall
Ans: (b)


💠 At the time of the partition of Bengal, the Lieutenant Governor of Bengal was
(a) Sir Andrews Fraser (b) H. H. Ridgeley
(c) Brodrick (d) A. T. Arundel
Ans: (a)


💠 Lord Curzon partitioned Bengal in the year 1905. In which year the partition ended?
(a) 1910 (b) 1912
(c) 1913 (d) 1914
Ans: (b)


💠 Bengal province was partitioned during the
reign of (a) Lord Lansdowne (b) Lord Elgin
(c) Lord Curzon (d) Lord Marley
Ans: (c)


💠 Who among the following instigated the ‘Bang Bhang Movement’?
(a) Lord Minto (b) Lord Marley
(c) Lord Curzon (d) Lord Dalhousie
Ans: (c)


💠 The boycott of British goods was first suggested by
(a) Arvind Ghosh (b) Krishna Kumar Mitra
(c) Rabindranath Tagore (d) Surendranath Banerjee
Ans: (b)


💠  Who among the following led the movement against the partition of Bengal (1905)?
(a) Surendranath Banerjee (b) C.R. Das
(c) Ashutosh Mukherjee (d) Rabindranath Tagore
Ans: (a)


💠 Vande Mataram was first adopted as a slogan for which of the following movements?
(a) Revolt of 1857 AD
(b) Partition of Bengal in 1905 AD
(c) Non-cooperation movement in 1922 AD
(d) Quit India movement in 1942 AD
Ans: (b)


💠 During which of the following movement “Vande Mataram” became the title song of the Indian National Movement?
(a) Swadeshi Movement
(b) Champaran Satyagraha
(c) Anti-Rowlatt Law Movement
(d) Non-Cooperation Movement
Ans: (a)


💠  Who among the following led the Swadeshi Movement in Delhi?
(a) Balgangadhar Tilak (b) Ajit Singh
(c) Lajpat Rai (d) Syed Haider Raza
Ans: (d)


💠  ‘Swadeshi’ and ‘boycott’ were first adopted as methods of struggle during which event?
(a) Movement against the partition of Bengal
(b) Home Rule Movement
(c) Non-Cooperation Movement
(d) Simon Commission’s visit to India
Ans: (a)


💠 In the context of Indian freedom struggle 16 October 1905 is famous for which of the following reasons?
(a) The Swadeshi Movement was formally announced in the Town Hall of Calcutta
(b) Bengal was partitioned
(c) Dadabhai Naoroji declared that the goal of the Indian National Congress was Swaraj
(d) Lokmanya Tilak started the Swadeshi Movement in Poona Done
Ans: (b)


💠 Which one of the following statements is not correct with reference to the extremist nationalist movement of India fueled by the spirit of Swadeshi?
(a) Liaquat Hussain led the Muslim farmers’ movements of Barisal
(b) In the year 1878, the plan of national education was prepared by Satish Chandra Mukherjee
(c) Bengal National College was established in the year 1906 with Arvind as its principal
(d) Tagore preached the worship of Atmashakti, whose main objective was the social and economic revival of the villages
Ans: (a)


💠Who among the following leaders was a supporter of ‘Swadeshi’?
(a) Aurobindo Ghosh (b) Ferozeshah Mehta
(c) Dadabhai Naoroji (d) Subhash Chandra Bose
Ans: (c)


💠 Who led the Swadeshi Movement in Madras?
(a) Srinivasa Shastri (b) Rajagopalachari
(c) Chidambaram Pillai (d) Chintamani
Ans: (c)


💠 Which of the following are correct regarding the Swadeshi Movement?
1. Some elite Muslims joined the movement.
2. The leaders took an active part in the movement.
3. The movement neither affected the farmers of Bengal much nor did they get involved in it.
4. It remained confined to Bengal. Find the correct answer with the help of the codes given below

(a) 1, 2 and 4 (b) 2 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 3 (d) All these
Ans: (c)


💠  Which of the following is not true about the Swadeshi Movement?
(a) It had a greater mass appeal than any other political movement that had preceded it
(b) It gained the support of Muslim people
(c) It was of economic character
(d) Swadeshi movement was supported by the radical press of England A section was supported
Ans: (b)


💠 Bengal was divided in 1905 AD, as a result of which it was divided again
(a) in 1906 AD (b) in 1916 AD
(c) in 1911 AD (d) in 1909 AD
Ans: (c)


💠  Who among the following classes remained largely unaffected by the Swadeshi Movement of 1905?
1. Women 2. Farmers
3. Muslims 4. Intellectuals Code:

(a) 1 and 2 (b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 2 and 3 (d) 1 and 2
Ans: (c)


💠 Nationalists started the following programs against the partition of Bengal
(1) Boycott (2) Swadeshi
(3) Non-cooperation (4) National Education Select the correct answer

(a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1 , 3 and 4 (d) 1, 2 and 4
(e) none of these
Ans: (d)


💠  In which of the following sessions the Indian National Congress adopted the resolution of Swadeshi?
(a) Madras session 1903 AD
(b) Bombay session 1904 AD
(c) Banaras session 1905 AD
(d) Calcutta session 1906 AD
Ans: (c)


💠  The purpose of the conspiracy of partition of Bengal was
(a) to weaken the national independence movement
(b) to break Hindu-Muslim unity
(c) to bring Hindus into a minority in the new state
(d) all of the above
Ans: (d)


💠  Partition of Bengal was done mainly-
(a) to divide Hindus and Muslims
(b) for administrative convenience
(c) to weaken the growth of Bengali nationalism
(d) for the development of Bengal
Ans: ( c)


💠 Where did the Congress pass the program of non-cooperation and boycott in its special session?
(a) Bombay (b) Madras
(c) Nagpur (d) Calcutta
Ans: (d)


💠  Who gave the nation a four-pronged program – boycott, swadeshi, swaraj and national education?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Arvind Ghosh
Ans: (b)


💠  Who was the first person who advocated the ideology of Swadeshi Movement?
(a) Gopal Hari Deshmukh (b) Bholanath Chandra
(c) Swami Dayanand (d) Jogendra Chandra Ghosh
Ans: (b)


💠  Which of the following statements is not true about the Swadeshi Movement?
(a) The women refused to wear foreign bangles in the movement
(b) The washermen favored washing the foreign brides which would increase their income.
(c) Ganpati and Shivaji festivals became the medium of promotion of Swadeshi in Bengal
(d) The song ‘Amar Sonar Bangla’ was written by Rabindranath Tagore during this movement
Ans: (b)


💠 Which one of the following was the result of the partition of Bengal?
(a) Extremism (b) Communalism
(c) Separatism (d) All these
Ans: (d)


💠 With reference to the Swadeshi Movement in the Indian Freedom Struggle, which one of the following statements is not true?
(a) The main song of the Swadeshi movement in Bengal was Rabindranath’s “Amar Sonar Bangla”
(b) Syed Haider Raza was leading the Swadeshi movement in India
(c) Ganpati and Shivaji Mahotsav became the medium of the movement
(d) 1907 Surat Partition weakened the Swadeshi Movement
Ans: (b)


💠  The aim of the Swadeshi Movement is
(a) to increase the image of India abroad
(b) to despise foreign goods
(c) to popularize Hindi language
(d) to establish local government
Ans: (b)


💠 Gandhi led the Indian nationalist movement from the forefront and his leadership was inspired by the broader philosophy that he nurtured throughout the movement. Which one of the following was a continuous movement based on this philosophy and not a specific movement?
(a) Non-Cooperation Movement (b) Swadeshi Movement
(c) Quit India Movement (d) Civil Disobedience Movement
Ans: (b)


💠 Who among the following said “Waste of foreign clothes is the best treatment with them.”
(a) Rabindranath Tagore (b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Chittaranjan Das (d) Subhash Chandra Bose
Ans: (b)


💠  Who among the following was a critic of the ‘Swadeshi’ movement and a supporter of a better relationship between the East and the West?
(a) W. C. Banerjee (b) S.N. Banerjee
(c) R.N. Tagore (d) B.G. Tilak
Ans: (c)


💠 The song ‘Amar Sonar Bangla’, written during India’s Swadeshi Movement, encouraged Bangladesh in its freedom struggle and was adopted by Bangladesh as its national anthem. Who wrote this song?
(a) Rajni Kant Sen (b) Dwijendralal Roy
(c) Mukunda Das (d) Rabindranath Tagore
Ans: (d)


💠  Where did Madam Cama hoist the first tricolor flag in 1907?
(a) London (b) Paris
(c) Moscow (d) Stuttgart
Ans: (d)


💠  British journalist H.W. Nevinson was associated with
(a) Non-Cooperation Movement (b) Civil Disobedience Movement
(c) Swadeshi Movement (d) Quit India Movement
Ans: (c)


💠 With which of the following movements Gandhiji is not related?
(a) Khilafat Movement (b) Individual Satyagraha Movement
(c) Quit India Movement (d) Swadeshi Movement
Ans: (d)


💠 Who among the following stressed giving ‘self-government’ to India continuously since 1904?
(a) SN Banerjee (b) Aurobindo Ghosh
(c) Firoz Shah Mehta (d) Dadabhai Naoroji
Ans: (d)


💠 Consider the following passage urging people to resign from government posts, stay away from British courts, withdraw from schools and colleges, and boycott elections. On the other hand, there was a campaign for the use of indigenous goods, especially Khadi and handmade clothes. The above passage is related to which movement?
(a) Swadeshi (b) Non-cooperation
(c) Civil Disobedience (d) Quit India
Ans: (b)

❎ How To Download Bengal Partition and Swadeshi Movement MCQ?

You can download Bengal Partition and Swadeshi Movement MCQ through our website.

❎ Best Notes for Bengal Partition and Swadeshi Movement MCQ?

Visit our official Website and you will get Bengal Partition and Swadeshi Movement MCQ best notes.

other modern history Notes 

Click Here to Join Our Telegram 

Tags- Best Notes for Bengal Partition and Swadeshi Movement MCQ, Partition of Bengal, gk quiz on Bengal Partition and Swadeshi Movement MCQ, the partition of Bengal 1905 and the indigenous movement MCQs, Bengal Partition and Swadeshi Movement MCQ pdf download, the partition of Bengal and swadeshi movement pdf, Bengal Partition and Swadeshi Movement MCQ free pdf, Bengal Partition and Swadeshi Movement MCQ NOTES, Bengal Partition and Swadeshi Movement MCQ FREE STUDY MATERIAL , Bengal Partition and Swadeshi Movement MCQ DOWNLOAD PDF HERE , Bengal Partition and Swadeshi Movement MCQ free website quiz

Bengal Partition and Swadeshi Movement MCQ
Bengal Partition and Swadeshi Movement MCQ

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

Indian National Congress

Next Story

Surat disintegration of Congress and revolutionary movement

Latest from Blog

error: Content is protected !!