/

second World War

2 mins read

second World War

Q1900. Vinoba Bhave was chosen as the first Satyagrahi in the ‘Individual Satyagraha’. who was the other?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) C. Rajagopalachari (d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Ans: (b)


Q1901. Who was chosen as the first Satyagrahi by Mahatma Gandhi for the individual Satyagraha movement
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru (b) Sardar Patel
(c) Sarojini Naidu (d) Vinoba Bhave
Ans: (d)


Q1902. In 1939, the Congress cabinet resigned in seven provinces because
(a) Congress could not form cabinets in other four provinces
(b) The rise of ‘Left’ in Congress made it impossible for the cabinet to work
(c) There was a lot of communal unrest in their provinces
(d)
None of the above statements (a), (b) and (c) are correct Ans: (d)


Q1903. Assertion (A): In the year 1939, Congress ministries in all the provinces resigned. Reason (R) : Congress did not accept the decision of the Viceroy to declare war against Germany in the context of World War II.
Ans: (a)


Q1904. Which Indian nationalist leader saw the war between Germany and Britain as a God-given opportunity for Indians to take advantage of the situation in their own right?
(a) C. Rajagopalachari (b) M.A. Jinnah
(c) Subhash Chandra Bose (d) Jawaharlal Nehru
Ans: (c)


Q1905. In which village was the first Bhoodan received on April 18, 1951, of Acharya Vinoba Bhave, who wanted to do land reform or land distribution through his Bhoodan movement?
(a) Srikakulam in the northern coastal region of
Andhra Pradesh (b) Allur in the Nellore district of
Andhra Pradesh (c) Pochampally in the Telangana region of
Andhra Pradesh (d) Amalapuram in the coastal region of Andhra Pradesh
Ans: (c)


Q1906. In which state did the Bhoodan movement first start?
(a) Andhra Pradesh (b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu (d) Uttar Pradesh
Ans: (a)


Q1907. What was the policy of the Indian National Congress with respect to the Second World War?
(a) Cooperation to Britain on the assurance of complete independence
(b) Active cooperation to Britain
(c) Neutrality
(d) None of the above
Ans: (a)


Q1908. Assertion (S) : The Indian National Congress assisted the British in the Second World War. Reason (R) : Because they hoped to get complete independence.
(a) S, R both are true and R is a clear explanation of
S (b) S, R both are false
(c) S is true but R is false
(d) R is true but S is false
Ans: ( b)


Q1909. Which of the following statements are true regarding the revolutionary movement active in India in the years between the World Wars?
(a) Chandrashekhar Azad founded the Anushilan Samiti.
(b) Bhagat Singh was the founder of Naujawan Bharat Sabha.
(c) Prafulla Chaki founded the Hindustan Republican Association.
(d) Suryasen formed the Hindustan Socialist Republican Association.
(e) Shachindranath Sanyal was the founder of Yugantar.
Ans: (b)


Q1910. Who among the following came to India in 1946 after the Second World War?
(a) Cripps Mission
(b) Cabinet Mission
(c) Wavell Plan
(d) Simon Commission
Ans: (b)


Q1911. Mahatma Gandhi believed that participation in the Second World War would mean violation of the following principle
(a) Justice
(b) Equality
(c) Socialism
(d) Non-violence
Ans: ( a)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

home rule movement

Next Story

Cripps Mission and Quit India Movement

Latest from Blog

error: Content is protected !!