//

Which was the voluntary contribution made by Vedic people? Downloads free pdf of vedic period

1 min read

Which of the following craftsmanship was NOT practiced by the Aryans?
1. Pottery
2. Jewellery
3. Carpentry
4. Blacksmith
Ans: 4
Who among the following scholar declared that ‘Sapt Saidhava’ region was the homeland of Aryans?
A. Dr. A C Das
B. Prof. Maxmuller
C. Prof. Penka
D. Dr. K.K Sharma
Ans: A
Match the following on the theory of Aryans origin
a. European Theory 1. Dr. A. C Das
b. Central Asian Theory 2. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
c. Arctic Region Theory 3. Max Muller
d. Indian Theory 4. Sir W. Jones
Code:
a b c d
A. 1 2 3 4
B. 4 3 2 1
C. 3 4 1 2
D. 1 3 4 2
Ans: B
Which of the following was the basic unit of Vedic Society?
A. Jana
B. Vidath
C. Parivar
D. Sangh
Ans: C
Who among the following was not the god of atmosphere during Vedic period?
A. Indra
B. Marut
C. Rudra
D. Dyans
Ans: D
Which river is not mention in Rigveda?
A. Narmada
B. Sindhu
C. Ganga
D. Yamuna
Ans: A
Who does Vedic people call Potter?
A. Vidath
B. Kulal
C. Ayas
D. Langal
Ans: B
Which was the voluntary contribution made by people?
A. Turvas
B. Yadu
C. Bali
D. Sira
Ans: C
Match the following
a. Rigveda 1. Hotri
b. Yajurveda 2. Adhavayu
c. Samaveda 3. Udgatri
d. Atharveda 4. Athrava
Code:
a b c d
A. 1 2 3 4
B. 4 3 2 1
C. 3 4 1 2
D. 1 3 4 2
Ans: D
Which was not among the five famous ‘Jan’?
A. Yadu
B. Anu
C. Drahyu
D. Bharavarsh
Ans: D
What was the term used to denote the wooden plough by Rigvedic Aryans?
A. Ayas
B. Langal
C. Kulal
D. Yava
Ans: B
Which of the following is correctly matched:
A. Rigveda- Hotra or Hotri
B. Samaveda – Udgatri
C. Yajurveda – Adhvaryu
D. All the above
Ans: D
Which of the following Vedic literature is the collection of sacrificial formulae?
A. Rigveda
B. Samaveda
C. Yajurveda
D. Atharvaveda
Ans: D
Which of the following statement (s) is/are related to the Aranyakas?
A. Written in forests for the hermits and students of the Vedas.
B. Initiated a changeover from materialistic religion to spiritual religion. Hence, they formed a tradition that culminates in the Upanishads.
C. Both A and B
D. Neither A nor B
Ans: C
Which of the following are correctly matched
A. Shiksha – Phonetics of Science of Pronunciation
B. Kalpa – Rituals and ceremonies
C. Nirukta – Etymology (Origin of words)
D. All the above are correctly matched
Ans: D

Which of the following Vedic literature refers to the ‘to sit near the feet of’?
A. Vedangas
B. Upanishads
C. Aranyakas
D. Brahamanas
Ans: B
Which of the following Vedic literature contains details about the meanings of Vedic hymns, their applications, and stories of their origins?
A. Vedangas
B. Upanishads
C. Aranyakas
D. Brahamanas
Ans: D

DOWNLOAD PDF HERE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

The Indus Valley Civilization type was found in Where? Download free pdf of History

Next Story

What was the chief impact of vedic culture on Indian history ? Download free pdf of Vedic age

Latest from Blog

error: Content is protected !!